18 October is Independence Day of Azerbaijan Republic
Today our country is marking the Day of Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Independence Day of Azerbaijan is the main state holiday in Azerbaijan. It is celebrated annually on October 18. On this day in 1991, the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan adopted a Constitutional Act on the Declaration of Independence of Azerbaijan.
According to the Declaration, the Republic of Azerbaijan was declared an heir-at-law of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic which existed between the years of 1918-1920.
The Constitutional Act embraced the fundamental principles of political and economic relations, belonging of all-natural resources to the people, equality of all forms of ownership, as well as the provision of voting rights of citizens, and multiparty system.
On this special day, we sincerly congratulate the Azerbaijani nation on this occasion and wish the people of the Republic of Azerbaijan, success in their endeavours, happiness, peace and prosperity.
Meet our teachers
My name is Francisco Bermeo, and I am from Quito-Ecuador. Currently in possession of a Master’s Degree in Education in Virtual Learning Environments. Over the
New Scool Year
We are convinced that education is one of the most important aspects of our society, helping us learn about the world around us, while providing children with the knowledge and skills they need to succeed in life.