The British School in Baku (BSB) offers a stimulating and caring environment enabling your child to realize their full potential academically and develop the skills and confidence for a fulfilling and responsible life in a changing society.
BSB provides a full schooling program for 4 to 18-year-olds with the university entrance qualification of Cambridge Advanced Level for the older students.
BSB is an accredited, world-class provider of the Cambridge International Curriculum adapted from the English National Curriculum in Baku.
BSB – the first school in Azerbaijan to be accredited by the Council of British International Schools (COBIS) and the Council of International Schools (CIS).
Both Cambridge and Edexcel accredited BSB to offer the international education programs and qualifications to the international community in Baku, starting with Primary and moving through to IGCSE, AS, and A-Level courses in the Secondary.
BSB consists of two schools: Primary School is for children aged 4 to 11 years old and Secondary School for 11- to 18-year-olds.
The Primary School comprises Foundation Stage (Reception), Key Stage 1 (Years 1 – 2), and Key Stage 2 (Years 3-6).
In Year 6, students sit the Cambridge Primary Checkpoint examinations in English, Mathematics, and Science.
After the successful completion of the exams, students progress into Secondary School.
The Secondary School comprises of Key Stage 3 (Years 7 – 9), Key Stage 4 (Years 10 – 11), and Sixth Form (Years 12 – 13).
In Year 9, students sit the Cambridge Secondary 1 Checkpoint examinations in English, Mathematics, and Science.
Year 10-11 – Cambridge IGCSE
The International General Certificate of Secondary Education is a two-year program designed for 14 to 16-year-olds leading to externally set, marked, and certificated examinations from Cambridge in 7 subjects.
After completing these exams, students progress into Year 12 to begin their Key Stage 5 studies.
Year 12-13 Cambridge AS & A-Level, Pre-U, and International Foundation Year (IFY).
The A-Level is a program split into two parts, with one part studied each year with a wide range of subject options where students can choose up to three subjects to complete in two years.
The Pre-U program is designed for the students preparing to apply for the American, European, Turkish and Azeri universities. It offers the student the opportunity to prepare for the IELTS and SAT exams.
The International Foundation Year (NCUK) – is a one-year accelerated foundation program for those preparing for successful admission and obtaining a bachelor’s degree in the world’s top universities.
Besides the international exams, the local students must sit state examinations at the end of Year 9 (10) and 11 (12) held by the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic to obtain the National Certificate.
The “Distance Learning” module, made possible by Pronet’s Video Conference platform, was fully integrated into the School Management System (MIS).
Ultimately, our senior students’ qualifications can open the doors to universities all over the world. From the UK to Germany, Canada to the USA, the Netherlands, and here in Azerbaijan, Cambridge qualifications are universally recognized and welcomed.