Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan visited British School in Baku
On the 31st of January, Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan, the Honourable Mr. James Sharp, paid his first visit to the British School in Baku. He was welcomed by the school CEO, Ms Besti, Secondary School Principal, Mrs. Caroline Flynn and Primary School Deputy Principal, Mr Ben Flynn.
The Ambassador was escorted around the school campus, greeting students and staff, before being warmly welcomed by the school owner Dr Ahmed Valiyev. Dr Ahmed discussed with the Ambassador the importance of British education in the development of Azerbaijan’s future. Both men expressed their commitment to further enhancing links between BSB and the British Embassy.
After touring the buildings, the Ambassador was introduced to BSB’s British staff from Primary and Secondary and talked to students from Year 6 to Year 13, including Year 11, A-level and NCUK students about the value of British Education.