Save Water competition held in BSB
Water is one of the most precious yet less cared for resources today. It is water that makes every living thing sustain itself and grow. It is water that has been behind the progress and development of mankind until today. Our need to conserve this commodity is more important than ever. With this in mind, BSB Primary School held a poster competition titled ‘SAVE WATER’.
Today, Friday the 24th of January 2020, we had a ceremony to present the first, second, third and highly commended prizes for the competition in the British School in Baku. The Save Water competition was held for the first time at the school and we are happy to announce that 5 schools in Baku took part. All in all, we received over 100 entries!
We are proud to announce that BSB pupils, Zahra Gafarova and Tomris Aliyeva, finished first and third respectively.
Below we provide the winners of first, second and third place as well as highly commended pupils. All participants received certificates.
Well done to all participants.
First place winners are: